Question
Actualizado en
12 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I have learned that a plural form is used for nothing, for example, "I have no phones.", however "No one knows." consists of 'no + a singular noun'. Could anyone describe why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
this is quite funny to answer actually.
"No one" out of everyone "knows" so it's focusing on the EVERYONE rather than just that ONE person.
I hope I am right....🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think your plural form example is incorrect. if you don't have a phone saying I have no phone would be understandable but it would be more natural to say I don't have a phone or I do not have a phone
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
Hm.. I think you can say "i have no phone"
You say "i have no time" and time is singular
That's as much as i can help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés