Question
Actualizado en
22 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre There is an apple. y There is apple. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
If you say "There is +noun(singular) ", isn't "a/an" needed before the noun?
I learned it is needed "a/an", though I found the sentence below.
"I'd also like to find out whether there's room on the train for passengers to take bicycles."
Why is this "room" without "a"?
Thank you for reading.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I that sentence, room is used as an adjective, not a noun, therefore you do not need to put a/an in front of it. Room meaning there is space on the train.
You would say...
There is an apple
There is a banana
There are apples
There are bananas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"There is an apple" is the correct way. "There is apple" is not correct because you can only leave out the "an" if the 'is' becomes 'are', and if apple is plural. So the correct way is "There are apples"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You would not say "There is apple" (unless apple was an adjective-There is apple pie). Is is always an apple when talking about the noun.
As for room, in this sentence, room does not mean a room like a room in your house. It means "space". "Whether there is space on the train". Other examples of this use of room. "There is no more room in my closet for my shoes." "There is not enough room in the bed for you, me and the dog." "Please make some room on the table so that I can set down this box."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Room" in that case means "enough space", not a physical room, so it is an abstract noun. Abstract nouns don't usually need "a" or "an".
Some examples are "love" and "fear"
"Apple" is not an abstract noun so it needs "an"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
In the sentence you mentioned they're actually asking if there is enough space on the train for a bicycle. So if there is enough space or enough room on a train means the same thing. if you're asking for a room on a train you would be asking for something like a bedroom, so your own separate place with privacy. hopefully that helps you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
There is an apple. ("An apple" because "apple" is a countable noun.)
I'd also like to find out whether there's room on the train for passengers to take bicycles.
"Room" in this sentence means space and it is uncountable, so it is "room", not "a room".
"Room" can be a countable noun or an uncountable noun for example:
Do you think there's room(1) to put another chair in this room(2)?
There is a lot of room(1) in here.
There are many rooms(2) in this house.
(1) The first word "room" is uncountable.
(2) The second word "room" is countable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you guys! :)
It makes sense! I didn't think of uncountable noun and I didn't know the other meaning of "room".
Every answer is so helpful!
Thanks for many answers & examples!
It makes sense! I didn't think of uncountable noun and I didn't know the other meaning of "room".
Every answer is so helpful!
Thanks for many answers & examples!