Question
Actualizado en
23 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre All + singular noun y All + plural noun ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If I'm understanding the question correctly there is no difference (all does not change forms) however it wouldn't be used either singular nouns very often ( in fact the only examples of it being properly used with a singular noun is with units of time such as month, week, day, etc.)
Examples:
All day
All days
All months
All month
All weeks
All week
All kids
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If you're asking about the difference I'm meaning, in the case of all month vs all months the all+singular noun would refer to something that happened the entire month (example: we read all month) while all months would be used to refer to something every month has in common with the rest of the months (example: all months have at least 20 days)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
All the apple=the whole apple
All the apples=every single one of them as a whole
Was this answer helpful?