Question
Actualizado en
23 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a guilt complex of ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Having a '_____' complex is a mental state where someone feels obsessively about something for some reason. Usually a bit of a negative meaning.
Another example is a Napoleaon complex (or a height/shortness complex). This is when someone who is very short feels self-conscious about their height, and acts more aggressive to other people because of it.
So, a guilt complex is when somone (maybe because of a social or cultural reason) feels very, very guilty about something, and acts a certain way to over-compensate for it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés