Question
Actualizado en
23 ago 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which of this sentences is correct?
- I get confused WITH this.
- I get confused BY this.
- I STAY confused WITH IT.
Can I use "stay" and "get" with the same sense?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
WITH is correct.
Stay and get do not mean the same thing. Stay is to sustain something. Get is to acquire something. So "I get confused" means that I became confused. I wasn't confused before but am now.
Whereas, "stay" in your last sentence would mean that I am still confused. But the last sentence doesn't sound as natural.
Was this answer helpful?