Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Esperanto
-
Español (México)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
Un hombre estoy hablando con dijo "viendo" sin "estar." Qué significa eso? Es jerga?
A guy I am talking with said "watching" without "to be/I am". What does that mean? Is it slang?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Sometimes people omit "estar" so the conversation is less formal.
For example:
-¿Qué estás haciendo? ... sometimes: ¿Qué haciendo? (very informal)
-Viendo la tele (TV).
-¿Qué estabas haciendo en el parque?
-Paseando a mi perro.
Usually people omit "estar" when the other person already said it. You can't just start a conversation or a new topic by saying "escuchando música" .... yeah, but... when?
Also, if you want to say many verbs, only the first one needs "estar" like: Estaba estudiando, comiendo y escuchando música"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Thank you! I thought maybe it was something like this but I wasn't sure