Question
Actualizado en
24 ago 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre carve y crave ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
carve = to cut into something
▪carve a pumpkin
crave = to really really want something
▪I crave Asian food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Carve is like cutting something with a knife.
Crave means to want something, usually food or drink.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@eddie8549@kachura oh and can I say like I crave the girl (like something funny I know that is not a drink or good but is like something funny )
- Inglés (US)
you can say it that way to be funny. the more serious way could be, I crave attention from the girl. or I crave the girls affection.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@eddie8549 oh ok and what about this is correct or not:
*I'm craving a burger.
*I craved a pizza but not anymore.
*she craves an ice cream
*I crave a smoothie
I'm not sure if I'm correct in the crave and craves sentences
- Inglés (US)
@deleongerman43 yes, those are correct.
You can also say "I crave you" and that usually means you want to have sex with someone 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@kachura can you show me examples of carve but all of them I mean in present in s and ing and also in past
- Inglés (US)
I would say, "I was craving pizza, but not anymore". the rest look good!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
a mother will often say she crave something during a pregnancy. "when I was pregnant, I craved pickles and I've cream"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@deleongerman43
▪Let's carve a pumpkin for Halloween!
▪He carves pumpkins really well.
▪She is carving her name into the tree.
▪He carved her name into the ring and gave it to her as a gift.
▪She was carving into the wood, but she stopped to eat lunch.
▪I crave Chinese food.
▪She craves something sweet.
▪I craved ice cream all the time when I was sick in the hospital.
▪I am craving tacos right now.
▪I was craving a sandwich earlier today.
Was this answer helpful?