Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre are you dating anyone? y are you seeing anyone? y do you have a lover? y are you in a relationship? y are you taken? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
Are you dating anyone/ are you seeing anyone pretty much have the same meaning and are you in a relationship/ are you taken also have the same meaning but they are different from the first two.
First two: are you just dating someone? (not official yet)
Second two: are you taken? Do you have a boyfriend/ girlfriend? (Officially in a relationship with someone)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Though the given phrases have very similar outputs,the way I interpret them are as followed (if asked):
"Are you seeing anyone?"
- I believe this is the least personal. You have someone you're interested in and is most likely dating, but is in the very beginning of the relationship.
"Are you dating anyone?" and "Are you in a relationship?" is more personal, in my opinion. You are comfortable with each other enough to call him/her your boy/girl friend.
"Do you have a lover?"
- I believe this is more intimate.
"Are you taken?"
- This most likely suggests that the person asking is interested in you. This can apply to every other question, but more likely this one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Do you have a lover?" When hear "lover" used it can often mean dating but also a sexually involved partner. And "are you taken?" may imply you want to ask them on a date.
Was this answer helpful?