Question
Actualizado en
24 ago 2017
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have you got something y have you gotten something y have you ate breakfast y have you eaten breakfast ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Which tense they are.
Did 'have you got ...'
'Have you ate...' Correct in grammar?
- Inglés (US)
Incorrect grammar:
"Have you got something?"
"Have you ate"
Correct grammar:
"Do you have something?"
"Have you eaten breakfast?"
I hope this helps! Do you have any more questions?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@mujerbonita13
However, I saw many of people use
'Have you got something.'
Just like.
'Have you got a pen.'
Is that incorrect?
- Inglés (US)
@Yan_William that is correct, but it is more informal. I use it in regular conversation, but I wouldn't use it in an essay or when I'm talking to someone of authority
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@Yan_William "I have a pen" is better. This is present tense
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Got" should be used as a verb. It is the past tense of "to get".
Example: "I got milk at the store yesterday"
"Can you get some milk at the store?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@mujerbonita13
But I still confused... How can I determine which 'got' is refer to present tense or past tense...
But I still confused... How can I determine which 'got' is refer to present tense or past tense...