Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre A common faith to keep them strong y A common faith keeps them strong ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It's all about tenses!
Keeps, indicates present tense. So it means the effect of a common faith is something that's happening in the present time. It's just a simple declaratory sentence.
The "to" in the first sentence becomes an indication of "need" or "reason." You can also write the first sentence as "To keep them strong, a common faith is needed." But if you want to eliminate the word need, you just write it as "A common faith to keep them strong."
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Salonie03 I see this "to" all around where as I can think must be " 's " ))) Give me more information about this rule, please )
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"To" is a preposition, it will help to identify the location or reason of a particular noun or clause. "'s" (Sarah's) is either a possessive adjective or the shorter version of the verb "is." (Sarah's pen = pen belongs to Sarah. Sarah's at home = Sarah is at home.)
If you could tell me which other sentences confuse you in regards to "to" and "'s" I'll be happy to clarify it for you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Salonie03 That's all)) I got it)) In Russian language this rule exist too))) I mean "to" = "чтобы" ))
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I'm glad you understood it! Do well :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso