Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2016
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre asleep y sleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Asleep is an adjective and adverb "He is asleep". Sleep is a verb "He is sleeping".
Asleep describes the state, sleep described the action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
@miiikuuu39: asleep is when someone is sleeping. Sleep is the actual action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
asleep は副詞
fell asleep 眠りに落ちる
be動詞 + asleep 寝ている
sleep は動詞
寝付くに意味が近いです
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
he fell asleep on the couch
he is sleeping on the couch
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
asleep when we someone is sleeping while sleep is just the action itself
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Asleep is and adjective and means you are sleeping
Sleep is a verb and is something you do
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Asleep can be used like “He fell asleep”
And sleep can be used as “he is going to sleep”
Was this answer helpful?