Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa to be or not to be, that is a question ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
What a great question! To be honest, it's very difficult for any native English speaker to explain what this quote means in English, let alone in another language. This quote is from Shakespeare's Hamlet when the main character, Prince Hamlet, is thinking about what it means to live. Many famous Shakespeare lines can have multiple interpretations, but I think this quote is asking whether people should exist or not. It's a pivotal moment in the play and this is one of the most famous lines in all of English literature.
Your profile says your native language is Japanese, and the Japanese version of this line is 生きるべきか死ぬべきか which I think gets closer to the intended meaning ("to live or to die, that is the question").
I am studying translation in university and it's interesting to note that this particular line is famously difficult to translate because there are so many layers of meaning to it. Sorry this answer is so long, but this is such a good question that I wanted to give you a proper answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@laurafitzgerald It must be a difficult expression for me, but maybe I can understand now with your great explanation. Much appreciated😊💕
The difficulty may be the charm of translation and that makes me an languages freak😁
- Inglés (UK)
This is a quote from Shakespeare. He is quite famous and a lot of the phrases in his poetry has been made apart of the English language. 'To be or not to be...' is from Shakespeare's Hamlet.
Was this answer helpful?