Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2017
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre recent y recently ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Recent" is an adjective, and "recently" is an adverb. They basically mean the same thing. For example, these two sentences mean exactly the same thing:
A recent letter told me that you're coming to town. (recent letter)
I received a letter recently that told me you're coming to town. (received recently)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Fau "I recently heard something."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)