Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? aim and goal have the same meaning? ok
for example, I have no aim to study something
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
No, aim is a verb while goal is a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
Usuario eliminado
I would say yes, they can have the same meaning depending on context.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
aim as a verb means you have a target. goal as a verb means you are working to achieve something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@yen089 Goal is not a verb. Verbs are actions.
"I aim" isn't the same as "I goal." It doesn't sound right.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Most Americans use goal instead of aim, I know I do. So some people might not realize that they basically mean the same thing. The attached picture is from the US Cambridge dictionary online.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)