Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Neerlandés (Bélgica)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Coreano
Do you think if i want to learn korean, i should maybe first learn the korean alphabet? Like i should maybe first learn all the symbols.. would it be easier to talk and write?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
It will make your life a lot easier if you learn the alphabet first because then you can practice your pronunciation and although you won't be able to understand most words, you'll at least know how to pronounce.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
1. Learn Hangeul, Korean alphabet.
These pronunciations are based on English pronunciation.
(Basic)Consonants: ㄱ ㄴ ㄷ ㄹ ㅁ ㅂ ㅅ ㅇ ㅈ ㅊ ㅋ ㅌ ㅍ ㅎ
Pronounced as : g/k n d/t L/r m b/p s ng/null j ch k t p h
Double consonants: ㄲ ㄸ ㅃ ㅆ ㅉ
Pronounced as : gg/kk dd/tt bb/pp ss jj
Youtube link: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=usnBCakV2dc (About "consonant")
( ㅘ, pronounced as wa, is not a consonant. ㅘ is a vowel. )
(Basic)Vowels: ㅏ ㅑ ㅓ ㅕ ㅗ ㅛ ㅜ ㅠ ㅡ ㅣ
Pronounced as : ah ya eo/uh yeo o/oh yo (w)oo/u eu (y)ee/i
Complex/Compound vowels : ㅐ ㅒ ㅔ ㅖ ㅚ ㅟ ㅢ ㅘ ㅝ ㅙ ㅞ
Pronounced as ae yae eh ye woe wee/wi (e)ui wa wo wae we
Youtube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXjYWiEj2vk (About "vowel")
( I wrote these consonants and vowels with this image )
Link:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zO5vfF8ZrOA
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLbFrQnW0...
http://www.tengugo.com/korean/hangul_app/charts
http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php...
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=le...
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=fa...
You can(try it to) write Hangul, Korean words, sentences on the paper 📝 & the pencil ✏️
iOS / Android apps: Eggbun - Korean, SNU LEI – Hangeul, Tengugo Hangul, Poppopping Korean, Memrise(Or, Quizlet)
Website:
howtostudykorean(dot .)com
talktomeinkorean(dot .)com
koreanclass101(dot .)com
zkorean(dot .)com
PDF(Hangeul, Korean writing system): Link : http://cls.arizona.edu/kor/supplements/KGGHange... & https://dickgrune.com/NatLang/Korean/Lee_Chul_Y...
Book : Become a Hangeul master & Korean Grammar for Speaking
First, make flash cards. On the front, put the Hangeul letter and on the back, put the sound that it makes. Use the damned things until you have the sounds memorized. Once you think you have all of the vowels(And consonants), start sounding out words. There are lots of English loanwords that you can work on to see if you can figure out what they are from their Korean characters. Television, Appetizer, White wine.... etc.
Just like with our alphabet, it starts with memorization. Then practice makes it more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
2. (You can)Try these methods:
iOS / Android apps: Learn Korean(Bravolol / Mondly), Learn Korean(50 Languages) - 50languages, KORLINK(by talktomeinkorean), Memrise(Or, Quizlet), Hellotalk
iOS apps : speak & learn korean grammar & vocabulary(proton le), kgrammar(hien vinh nguyen), korlink(ttmik, talktomeinkorean), memrise
android apps : korean grammar haja(korean hanja), korean grammar(mobaidi), kgrammar(hvplay), learn korean grammar(sachjean), k`way, Korean Guideway(Khurshidbek Kurbanov), korlink(ttmik, talktomeinkorean), memrise
Website:
howtostudykorean(dot .)com
talktomeinkorean(dot .)com
koreanclass101(dot .)com
koreanselfstudyisntlame (blogspot)
learnkoreanlp(dot .)com
(Text)Book: Link : http://www.fluentu.com/blog/korean/korean-textb... & https://mykoreanstore.com/ (TTMIK, talktomeinkorean) & Korean Made Simple & Korean Grammar in Use & Korean Grammar for Speaking
PDF: Link: http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/wp-content/arts... & http://artsonline.monash.edu.au/wp-content/arts... & https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7nlhKC8eQyVRT... (talktomeinkorean, TTMIK) & https://saidnazulfiqar.files.wordpress.com/2008...
Watch k-drama / korean variety show (with english subtitles if you want)
Listen k-pop song (with english translation if you want)
Watch all youtube videos about "Learn Korean / Korean grammar / Korean(Hangul) pronunciation"
You can(try it to) write Hangul, Korean words, sentences on the paper 📝 & the pencil ✏️
Link: https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/rq3th/...
https://www.topikguide.com/best-korean-language...
https://www.90daykorean.com/learning-korean-res...
For vocab only, Link : http://keytokorean.com/vocabulary/ & I would try word lists on Naver (English) dictionary, Memrise, And/Or Quizlet (website, app). You can also use Anki (PC software, app)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5r3WHrX4Z7peS... (TTMIK, TalkToMeInKorean)
https://www.youtube.com/user/koreanclass101 (KoreanClass101)
https://www.youtube.com/user/sweetandtasty (SweetandtasyTV)
https://www.youtube.com/user/GoBillyKorean (Go! Billy Korean)
https://www.youtube.com/user/ConversationalKorean (Conversational Korean)
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD23131A... (Learn Korean with Jenny)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Or
Refer to my posting Link : https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/4460754 if you want to learn/speak Korean or improve your Korean.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Of course, Hannah, I think so. The alphabet and symbols of Korea are not difficult. Those are easier than others. I think so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Sound and letters? Korean is base on sound so every letters was formed structure of tongue and throat. If you can learn the letters 28 you can sound everything but to figure out the meaning is different dimensions. Maybe it would be difficult.
Was this answer helpful?