Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre couple years ago y a couple of years ago y a few years ago ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first two are the same. (I assume you meant to say 'a few years ago')
'Couple' usually means 2-3, where 'few' means 4-6. However, the words, 'few' 'couple' 'several', aren't defined gaps of time. They sometimes overlap and people will use them differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
thank you! yes, I meant "years" and just edited!
Few is 4-6?
- Inglés (US)
Usually yes. couple=2-3, few=4-6, several=7-10. But like I said, they are usually used loosely. What I mean is that if something happened to you 4 years ago, you could say 'a couple years ago'. They are not exact units of time so it's more of a feeling if that makes sense. Sorry if that is confusing lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés