Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre anyway y anyhow ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Anyway:
–adverb 1. in any case; nonetheless; regardless: Whether you like it or not, I'm going anyway.
2. (used to continue or resume the thread of a story or account): Anyway, we finally found a plumber who could come right over.
Anyhow:
–adverb 1. in any way whatever.
2. in any case; at all events.
3. in a careless manner; haphazardly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't really feel a difference between the two but I think we tend to use "anyway" more commonly. As you can see from the definitions, they're basically the same😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
they are used interchangeably. It is most common to use anyway, and to some it may sound pretentious to use anyhow. it is a preference that sometimes varies depending on the region where a person learned english.
Was this answer helpful?