Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I forgot it" y "I forgot about it" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I forgot it" implies that you didn't bring something that you should've.
Person A: Did you bring the cake?
Person B: I forgot it at home.
"I forgot about it" implies that you forgot to do something.
Person A: Did you do the outline for Bio II?
Person B: Dang, I forgot about it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sometimes there is a slight difference. "I forgot the keys" means that I didn't remember to bring the keys. "I forgot about the keys" means that I didn't think about the keys. Also, in New England (the Northeast US) we sometimes say "forget about it" as a phrase that really means "don't worry about it". It sounds like a single word when we do that. I think that's a regional thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@adrifter How do you make it sound like a single word? I'm very curious. Can you try to spell out how it would sound?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't think this'll be useful unless you visit New England (which is beautiful, to be fair), but it's sort of..."fuggeddabodit". Here's a video from some movie that kinda explains it, but it's really idiomatic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a8hchspIj8I
Was this answer helpful?