Question
Actualizado en
28 ago 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
-
Español (México)
-
Hindi
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Which is the correct way to say it?
1. Diga-o
2. Diga-lo
What's the difference between "lo" and "o"?
When do I use "lo" and when do I use "o"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
I guess the correct is "Diga" (idk if it's wrong but no one use these both ways)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Diga-o is for the third person like diga-o that's the wrong way to do that ( diga means say ) and diga-lo is wrong way to say that
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
use "diga-o" quando quiser que alguém diga algo.
exemplo: tem algum segredo? diga-o para o mim.
eu usei "o" para me referir ao segredo, assim não há redundância, ou seja, eu não preciso dizer "segredo" duas vezes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
E não existe "diga-lo", ok? você pode aprender a conjugação dos verbos em qualquer site, beijos!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Pronomes o, a , os , as, quando usados com verbos terminados em -r, -s, -z , passam para a forma: lo, la, los, las
buscar + eles = buscá-los
refazer + eles = refazê-los
quis + ele = qui-lo
quis + ela = qui-la
fiz + ele = fi-lo
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
LO is only a variation of O, the difference is that you use LO only for verbs that end with -z, -s and -r
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
you can say as "say it":
o diga
diga isso (better one)
diga-o
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Well, it is kind of hard to explain, good question. They are examples of reflexive pronouns. There are many rules to use them in Portuguese.
In this case, O and LO are complementing the verb, with the subject. Using O or LO (or another pronoun) depends on the verb. Usually, they are not so used on colloquial speaking.
This link explains better: http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/gramma...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Eu ainda não disse!
Pois então, diga-o.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
you can say " diga o" don't say " diga los"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It's very formal. just say "diga" and "diga para eles". Do you undertand it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)