Question
Actualizado en
29 ago 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
A: "Do you want a cup of tea or a coffee?"
B: "Tea please"
A: "Do you take sugar?"
B: "Yes please, two sugars"
A: "Milk? We've got semi skimmed or full fat"
B: "Semi skimmed will *do*, yeah. Thanks!"
What does "do" mean here?
Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
in the two first sentences (of A)
"do" implies a question in the present tense (Every question in the present starts with do")
in the last one, do means "fit" (in French is "faire")
I hope you understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)