Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get ready y prepare ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There's really no difference one might be a little more correct but to a Native English speaker I don't really think it would matter very much
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
get ready is used more when u change or go out , prepare is used more to make a meal and etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I need to get ready first ( changing into a outfit,makeup).I need to prepare first( maybe prepare a project for the group meeting, meal, or get items) but eh, both are similar. use it to your desire everyone will understand what you mean
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
maybe get ready is more casual , while prepare is more strict and plain . I have no idea what I am blabbering
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@juurei: Thanks for your comment. So can I say thanks for preparing when my friend prepared(or got ready) BBQ party?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
thanks for preparing this BBQ party, it smells delicious!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)