Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre weird y bizarre ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They generally have the same meaning but people use 'weird' more often than bizarre'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I would that sometimes bizarre is a more exaggerated word for weird, so if you're saying 'someone is bizarre' that means they're really weird :) but yeah, it's more common to say weird
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Polaco
Weird is to indicate something moderately abnormal whereas bizarre usually refers to something extremely uncommon, basically a more exaggerated way of saying weird. However they do mean pretty much the same thing so you can use both.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Weird is a word to describe something that you find out of the ordinary however bizarre is used when something happens that you didn't expect, something even more weird that usual
Was this answer helpful?