Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm very tired. y I'm rather tired. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Hmm, does this make sense?
今日はかなり暑いですね。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So, is ''今日は思ったより暑い。'' not correct?
I found it in the dictionary...
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Ah, that means: "Today is hotter than I thought."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I see.
So don't you say ''It is rather hot today.'' for that meaning?
- Inglés (US)
In use, 'rather' suggests that it was more than expected. 'The soup was rather good.' 'The soup was better than expected.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Hmm, I guess that rather can hold an nuance of surprise in the sentence you gave me so you could use both.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I got it!
The soup is rather good. = The soup is better than I thought. = The soup is awesome!
Is it correct?
- Inglés (US)
From a low to high level of enthusiasm: "The soup is okay", "the soup is good", "the soup is rather good", "the soup is really good", "the soup is awsome". "Rather" is a perceived as soft or subtle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In my opinion, I'd say that "rather" is acceptable as 思ったより。むしろ is also "rather" but involves comparison.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
That's easy to understand.
But ''rather'' is sometimes used as ''かなり''.
How can I use them?
- Japonés
Hmm..
Then, if there is a phrase: ''He is rather a fool.''
Which is better in Japanese, ''彼はかなりバカだ。'' or ''彼は思っていたよりバカだ''?
- Inglés (US)
「彼は思っていたよりバカだ。」is better.
「彼はかなりバカだ。」is more casual, and most people don't say things like "he is rather a fool" anyway. That phrase is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"He is rather foolish". You may use "rather" in the same place as "very". In such a case, it means he is more foolish in comparison to your expectation, or to an average person. You could also say "He is quite foolish" which has the same tone as "rather".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés