Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
16 may 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Thank you so much y Thanks a lot ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing.
"Thanks a lot" is more casual.
"Thank you so much" is more polite and sincere
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Its very hard to explain although they both mean the same thing, "Thank you so much" could be uses generally with strangers or your boss in a "formal" sense. whereas "Thanks alot" is more casual. I hope that helps. also "thanks alot" can also be a sarcastic term like thanking someone but not really meaning it. hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado