Question
Actualizado en
31 ago 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "tho". I know it's the informal spelling of the word - though. but I've heard somebody used it at the end of the sentence like. "what does it mean tho?, that hair tho, etc." can somebody explain :) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Tho, as you said, is the informal version of though, often used in texting. I can't really explain it well but I'll try, though is like the word 'but' except it's used at the end of the sentence. E.g. "But what does it mean?" Can also be said as "what does it mean though?". I'm sorry if you still don't understand but I can't really explain this. :(
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
@Noob47 ahhh now it's making sense! No worries I totally understand what you're saying and thank you for explaining! :-D
hope you have a great day!
- Vietnamita
@Noob47 but sometimes they use "but.....tho"
ex: but i like it tho, idk what does it mean???
Was this answer helpful?