Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre apprehensive y worried ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the something.
Most people will use worried.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is a difference. Worried means that you are scared that something bad might happen. Apprehensive means that you are worried about doing something. For example, you might be apprehensive about driving when you are very tired, because you are worried that you would get in an accident. Apprehensive is very similar to "cautious".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Apprehensive is more like you don't want to do something, usually because it seems dangerous. Worried is more emotional. There doesn't have to be any danger for you to feel worried.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés