Question
Actualizado en
2 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa written in a vacuum ?
The Wall Street Journal revealed this week that Trump lawyers had submitted memos to Mueller arguing that the president did not obstruct justice by firing the former FBI director James Comey. Those memos were probably not written in a vacuum, said Renato Mariotti, a former federal prosecutor and legal commentator.
“One important implication that you can draw from the fact that they sent the memo is that they believe that Mueller is seriously looking at obstruction,” Mariotti said. “They would not send that memo otherwise.”
In any obstruction of justice case against Trump, Mueller might also review reports from this week that Trump had directly contacted the chairman of the Senate judiciary committee after it was announced that Trump’s son, Donald Trump Jr, was scheduled to speak with the committee, said Mariotti.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Húngaro
'in a vaccum' means doing something without conenction to any other people
so I think this basically says that Trump lawyers sent the memo to Mueller,saying that Trump didn't obstruct justice BECAUSE they knew that Mueller was seriously thinking that Trump did obstruct justice.
Just like Mariotti says later,they wouldn't have sent the memo if they didn't know this
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Húngaro