Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa An important side effect of something is ... ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
it's a consequence of something. for example when you take a pill for a certain disease there could be some side effect like stomach pain
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
A side-effect is something you don't want/plan to happen (usually), but which is likely to happen because of something you're doing. Sometimes they can be good, but they're usually bad. You usually hear this word when talking about medicine.
Example: "The antibiotics will cure your infection, but you may experience side-effects of vomiting, headache, and sleepiness."
You want to cure your infection, but you don't want to throw up. You accept the side-effects because curing the infection is more important.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés