Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2017
- Japonés
- Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa abstract ?
"Technology is abstract and philosophical knowledge of science"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@naa I think in this case it means "taken out of"... although I don't really understand the sentence TBH. : )
Abstract has two meanings, one is "separate from reality"... so you might have an "abstract idea", it would be an idea that has no roots in something real.
And it also means "take out of" in a technical way... so the water company might "abstract more water from streams".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Coreano
@Igirisujin: Hmmm I see.. but I still don't understand the sentence really.. haha
This is from true or false questions, so it may be a false? haha
- Inglés (UK)
Abstract means something you can't touch with your hands. It's not a thing. It's a concept. It's an idea or intellectual understanding e.g. :
Maths is abstract
Psychology is abstract
Art can be abstract
The act of painting is not abstract
Literature is abstract
Publishing is not abstract
Building houses is not abstract
Architecture is abstract
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@naa Ah, if the question is whether technology is abstract, that is definitely false. : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Coreano