Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Let it go y Let it be ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is tough, and sentences don't do it justice, so bear with me:
Let it go means to stop touching it (if it's a physical object) or to forget about it and push it out of your mind (if it's an idea or situation).
Let it be means to not change the state of something, to not meddle with it, to let it stay exactly as it is, or to let things happen naturally.
Basically, "letting it go" is choosing to walk away from it, even though you want to do something about it. "Letting it be" is choosing to be okay with it and trusting that it will be fine.
Was this answer helpful?