Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Note (noun) y notice (noun) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are both similar, but notes are for feedback that you leave for someone, while a notice is more like information that you want someone to pay attention to.
I guess notes are a reaction: you gives notes on a paper someone wrote, or on their performance in a show.
A notice is proactive: you post a notice on someone's door telling them they are evicted, or a notice on a website to inform people it will be down for maintenance.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
here is an example using 'note' : He left her a note when he left the house so she knew where he went. The word note (noun) is
a short informal letter or written message but can also be facts. okay now for the word 'notice': He gave a notice on the office page to let people know that they would need to arrive to work earlier than usual. a good defintion of notice is, a notification or warning of something, especially to allow preparations to be made
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
there is no difference or a little difference between them........ Thanks for your help
- Inglés (US)
there is a difference. when talking about those words as nouns, they are both separate things, similar, but different
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
I'm sorry if it is confusing. Let me try and explain more. A note can be electronic but is typically a physical piece of paper. Sometimes students with take notes in class. A notice is sometimes like an announcement, so you could find a physical paper copy or an electronic one online. Sometimes a business or a school may post a notice. In the notice it may have important details and information about something. I hope this cleared it up more. If you have any questions still or I was a bit confusing just ask and I'll try to simplify something I have said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)