Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sad y sadly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Sad is an adjective, and when you add it the suffix ly (sadly) , an adverb is formed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
Sad is an adjective so it describes a person (their emotion). Sadly is an adverb which describes someone's action, in other words, HOW they did something.
Example: He felt sad after breaking up with his girlfriend
Example 2: He walked away sadly.
I hope this helped
Was this answer helpful?