Question
Actualizado en
5 sep 2017
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Act up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To act up means to display behavior over-the-top, dramatic, fussy, etc. it's often used in a context towards a baby creating a scene by crying and throwing a fit.
"That baby is acting up."
It could also be used in regards towards functioning objects like a car.
"My car is acting up. It's making weird noises every time I start the engine."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (España)