Question
Actualizado en
5 sep 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
PLEASE HELP! It it a normal essay for b2 speakers?
For determining I wrote the short essay
English
I'm 15 years old. As for me, I'm a simple teenager with numerous dreams about great future. I've been learning English for about 2 years. Every day I practice my English with native and foreign speakers. It takes about 2-3 hours every day. It depends on the amount of free time I have. For example, today I talked to my friend from England for 5 hours. Honestly, I'm so tired. Just imagine how it is difficult to speak another language so long. However, it really helps to ascend to a higher level. English is the most significant language for me because I would like to continue my studies in Canada due to the reason that it has lots of beautiful landscapes, wonderful nature and high quality of education. It is a goal of mine to be at the c2 level. I envy people who know English as a first language. They can speak everywhere because nowadays the language is spoken by the whole world.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it's a bit awkward but gets the point across :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Corrected:
I'm 15 years old. As for me, I'm a simple teenager with numerous dreams about a great future. I've been learning English for about 2 years. Every day I practice my English with native and foreign speakers. It takes about 2-3 hours every day. It depends on the amount of free time I have. For example, today I talked to my friend from England for 5 hours. Honestly, I'm so tired. Just imagine how difficult it is to speak another language for so long. However, it really helps to ascend to a higher level. English is the most important language for me because I would like to continue my studies in Canada since it has lots of beautiful landscapes, wonderful nature and high quality of education. It is a goal of mine to be at the c2 level. I envy people who know English as a first language. They can speak everywhere because nowadays the language is spoken by the whole world.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@RebekahKim then, is it a normal essay for b2 speakers? Or not
- Ruso
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Yes! I was just saying it might be a little awkward if you were to say that to a native English speaker not under a learning environment :))
it's excellent!
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@riversongmp @RebekahKim
Finally I ascended to the b2 level! Glad to hear it from native speakers. Thanks for the checking my essay!
- Ruso
@riversongmp can I add you on Facebook please? I want to have lots of friends. It makes my English better
- Inglés (US)
Hahaha, I feel your joy, I am in AP German right now (about the same as B2) :))
No problem!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sorry I don't have a facebook
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@RebekahKim can I add you on Facebook please? I want to have lots of friends. It makes my English better
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
hahaha, I don't have Facebook or any social media (honestly, not trying to avoid you or anything :P)
I have 6 AP classes so I decided I would quit all social media until I get into college :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@RebekahKim it is a right choice. But I signed up on Facebook only for improving my English
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
@RebekahKim Americans said that B2 English speakers are worse than b2 German speakers or Spanish speakers and so on
- Ruso
@RebekahKim in a short way, the hardest part in Learning English is to ascend from the b2 level to the c1 level
- Inglés (US)
I see the point being made, English is really hard if you aren't a native speaker because it has so many exceptions
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso