Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "pop"s in 440, 443, 444 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
I'm assuming when they say Poppin or pop they mean taking the pills in large quantities in order to alleviate pain
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
gotta pop = gotta medicate = gotta take a pill
to "pop" is short for to "pop a pill" or to "take a pill"
Gotta pop to numb the pain.
Gotta take a pill to numb the pain.
Shot at 17 Popping OxyContin.
I was shot at age 17 while on OxyContin. (he had taken pills)
Had to pop the pain.
Had to take(more) pills to numb the pain.
Essentially, he's saying he took pills to numb the pain because his living conditions sucked and his mom was never home. He continued to take his pills just to live, because it helped him face life. He got a job at Red Lobster, but he got shot so he had to take even more pills just to numb the pain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés