Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? what's difference between "job" and "work". where to use them and where is impossible?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
i'm going to work now
i got a new job
work is a verb but job is a noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
Work is usually used when you are doing what you are supposed to do in your job.
For example:
I got a new job opportunity! They only make me work 4 hours a day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
@AshiLa_Ra yes, but you can use WORK as a noun too.
I like my work, it's really great.
I am on my work.
So, where I use as a noun Work/Job?
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe Casi fluido
@elenR True, honestly both could be used but you could say that job is a more formal way of saying it and job can only be used as a noun. You get me?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso