Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre stupid, foolish y goofy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Stupid means that something or someone lacks intelligence. Foolish kind of means the same thing, but stupid is more commonly used. And goofy means that something or someone is silly/funny. They are all synonyms of each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Usuario eliminado
In most cases it's not bad. But in some cases it sort of can be. For example, if you're in a formal setting such as a business meeting, you don't want to be told your acting too goofy, cause that can be rude in the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Goofy means more like silly and a little off. I would say 'It was foolish of me to trust her' instead of stupid because that sounds more serious but I might say 'Don't be stupid' to a friend jokingly.
Was this answer helpful?