Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2017
- Alemán
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could you explain me when I can use "I myself...''?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It means 'as for me or personally'.
You use it when giving an opinion.
e.g.
I myself, prefer cats to dogs.
I myself, like to walk in the rain.
It means the same as:
Personally, I prefer cats to dogs.
Personally, I like to walk in the rain.
or:
As for me, I prefer cats to dogs.
As for me, I like walking in the rain.
I hope that helps :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
When you use the phrase "I myself", the word "myself" is used for emphasis (to make "I" stronger). I could say this:
Many Americans like corn dogs, but I don't like them.
Or I could say:
Many Americans like corn dogs, but I myself don't like them.
"I myself" is more emphatic than simply saying "I".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@Rivali - どういたしまして :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?