Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Catalán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
When do you use gerund or to + infinitive? I'm here to buy/I'm her for buying, he wants to study/he wants studying...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (UK)
though (I am here for buying) looks correct on the surface, but it is not natural..
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
You need to look at gerunds versus infinitive. See for example here:
http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-r...
or the following sites:
https://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm
http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/gerunds-...
Note importantly that some forms change meaning depending on whether a gerund or infinitive is used (and others don't. "He's here to study" means he is here to study a subject. "He's here for studying" mean others will be inspecting and studying HIM!
The same is true of "I stopped to smoke" (meaning you were going somewhere and stopped to smoke a cigarette) vs "I stopped smoking" (which means you gave up the habit of smoking cigarettes).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?