Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa lost in a memory ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Another word would be "Reminisce". This means they are focusing on an event that has happened in the past, either fondly, or due to regret. Being lost can imply that they are also daydreaming (distracted).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
it's like when you're thinking about something and isn't realizing anything else beside you
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@DJMaxAlex ah I think I could imagine its nuance.
so the lost can also imply that you may lost yourself because of diving into your past memory?
- Inglés (US)
@alexandrite Yes! Exactly. You can be so absorbed by a memory that you lose yourself in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés