Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You don't deserve the father you've got. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It could mean that someone has a father that does not provide for them in the ways a good father should, or it could mean that someone is being disrespectful and taking advantage of a good father. The context is important.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Valkav: Thank you!
In this story, the father made New Year's resolutions and practiced. But his wife and children were just confused by his behaviour. Then he said "I make every effort to be a good father, and this is the thanks I get. The fact is, you don't deserve the father you've got."
In this context, is the first meaning you gave me correct?
- Inglés (US)
Based on that context I would say yes, but I think the father in the story believes he is the good father (second example).
By that I mean, if a man has to tell his family he's a good father, he might not actually be as good as he believes.
But yes, I would say the first example applies here, even though the father actually means the second.
I hope that isn't confusing. ^^;
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés