Question
Actualizado en
9 sep 2017
- Español (Venezuela)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre cio' y quello, give me some examples, please! ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
"ciò" can be used exclusively on its own, it is not an adjective but a neutral pronoun to indicate a general "this"/"all of this". it generally belongs to a higher register.
"quello" means "that" as in "what are you doing with that?" ("cosa ci fai con quello?") but it usually only stands on its own when the thing it refers to is already known through context. otherwise, it needs a noun after it. e.g.: "quella cosa" ("that thing")
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Non sono convinta di ciò"
"Quello mi ha fatto arrabbiare"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
- Español (Venezuela)