Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2016
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Giving up y Giving up on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I'm giving up on you. I'm giving up smoking
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Giving up" would just be a short phrase that you would not have to follow up with. "I am giving up." For giving up on, you would have to say what exactly you are giving up on. For example. "I am giving up on soccer."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I'm giving up means your quitting. You can either just say it as a phrase or you can follow with a subject.
I'm giving up on, needs to be followed with a subject.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think the sentence structure is usually:
" I'm giving up (verb)ing." or
" I'm giving up on (something).
For example you could say " I'm giving up exercising." or " I'm giving up on my job."
Was this answer helpful?