Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con favour . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Will you do me a favour?
Do you favour him over me?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for the immediate answer♡
Sorry what does "Do you favour him over me?" mean?
- Inglés (UK)
Do you favour him over me - means do you like him better than you like me? Do you prefer him over me?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I owe you a favour.
He's not in favour at the moment. He upset the teacher.
He's out of favour.
Mr Brown favours Cornwall for his holidays.
The weather favoured long distance runners.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for the a lot of answers♡
But it's a little hard for me to understand the meaning :( Sorry... Would you please explain them if you're okay?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
OK, no problem.
I owe you a favour = I owe you something in return
He's not in favour at the moment / He's out of favour = unpopular
Mr Brown favours Cornwall for his holidays = Mr Brown likes Cornwall
The weather favoured long distance runners = the weather was good for 〜
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)