Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? Sandy wishes that Santa would visit her last night.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Make sure you are keeping the tenses consistent in the sentence.
"Sandy wished that Santa would've visited her last night."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@DJMaxAlex
Hi! This was a question on a test.
The whole sentence was:
Sandy wishes that Santa ____ her last night.
(A) had visited
(B) would visited
The answer is (A)
But I'm wondering why I can't choose (B) ??
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@han82504 Ah. I wanted to change the "wishes" but was not aware it was a multiple choice question. In this scenario "had" makes more sense.
The reason "had" is correct is because "would" is a conditional verb. For example, let's say your Mother says "I wish you would clean your room". This is a condition saying that you can clean your room, or not. The emphasis leaning on if you could clean your room, like it is a suggestion. In the question provided we know that Santa did NOT visit her last night. You can not wish for someone to possibly visit if it is in the past. "Had" is saying that even though Santa did NOT visit, she wished that he did. The answer (B) is also grammatically incorrect as the correct way to say it would either be : "Would visit" or "would HAVE visited".
Hope that makes sense to you ^^;
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@DJMaxAlex
Omg !!!! Thanks for your explanation in detail !!!
But there was a typo in (B)... Sorry it was my fault!!!
(B) is "would visit"
My instructor said that (B) is incorrect, for Santa doesn't exist in the world...
( I didn't get what she said...)
if the answer (B) was "would have visited"
It will be correct?
Or the answer is still definitely (A)?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@han82504 If answer (B) was "would have visited", it would also be correct. They are both interchangable but if you want to get technical, (A) would still be the better of the two.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@DJMaxAlex Really thanks for your assistance. I finally figured it out after your help!!