Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Gericht y Speise ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
- Inglés (UK)
Speise is more formal, otherwise, they're the same :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Alemán
Gericht and Speise mean the same, and they're both formal. In a normal conversation you'd say "das Essen".
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (UK)
Essen and Gericht/Speise are different, as Gericht means dish and Essen just food. Yes, oftentimes, Essen is used instead of Gericht too, but Gericht is not formal :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@calvincalvin I wouldn't use "Gericht" in an informal conversation, that would sound odd to me. Instead, I'd use "Essen" in the meaning of dish. But this might be a case of personal preferences :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (UK)
@wassermelone99 "Habt ihr italienische Gerichte auf der Karte?", "Ich probier' heute mal ein anderes Gericht", "ein typisch deutsches Gericht" for example!
I do agree that Gericht isn't used much colloquially, but in some circumstances (especially when the topic is restaurants haha) it is normal. Where are you from? I'm from Hanover, might be the region haha :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@calvincalvin Yeah you're right, in the context of restaurants, "Gericht" works very well. I'm from Dresden btw :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Herzlichen Dank für euren "Streit". Damit kann ich mehr verstehen. Herzliche Grüße aus China.