Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa my faculty is Tourism ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the course they chose to take and focus on is Tourism.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
it's their school/subject of study or what they are "Majoring" in at university/college
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Could you include the whole sentence? That is a very unusual phrase in American English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
it's pretty common in Canada but it's basically a way to describe what program or field you are studying in so someone would say I'm studying in the faculty of fine arts. Tourism is a bit iffy but it's most likely a college rather than university "faculty" which are usually more hands on and practical than university. you can also say "I'm in the faculty of science" etc. etc. etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Jupiter1396 It's the "my" that's throwing me off. I'd like to see the original sentence because it *could* also mean "my strength is tourism."
Yeah, I'm not buying it either... But not impossible.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
it's probably just a vocab issue really. something like "I'm studying tourism" could be more accurate because although tourism is a valid field of study it's not necessarily a faculty it would probably just fall into one. although I'm not sure which, but your question was definitely valid the full sentence would probably help a bit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés