Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tend y intend y Thanks very much 😄 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
Examples-
1. I tend to make mistakes a lot. (used if you are in the unintentional habit of doing something)
2. I intend to do the work tomorrow. (Used when u have the intention or have decided on doing something)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Tend = To be likely to
I tend to be very organize with my clothes.
Intend = Mean to do
She intends to write a novel in the future.
I hope this helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Intend = plan to do
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Intend is when you plan to do something. "I intend to go to her house".
Tend has a few different meanings. It can mean to take care of something, "He tended to her when she was sick".
It can also mean when someone does something habitually. "She tends to have strong opinions". (She has strong opinions frequently) "He tends to eat junk food a lot" Hope I helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
thank you, you your opinions was so useful for this topic
Was this answer helpful?