Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 sep 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? If you catch a cold again, I suggest for you to drink hot ginger tea rather than suspicious medicine. I guess medicine won't help your cold. Chop some ginger and mix with jujubes and add with a little honey, and then boil with water in a kettle. In Korea, hot ginger tea is used to help treat and prevent a cold. And most importantly, get plenty of rest.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Nada natural
@babk3299 the only correction here on my opinion is "suspicious medicine" it's better if you use "OTC or over the counter medicine" the rest is ok 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"I suggest for you to" is extra wording, I would change this to "I suggest you drink" instead. The word "rather" inserted between "tea" and "than" shows you are comparing ginger tea to the medicine easier for English speakers. Instead of "a ginger" I would use "some ginger", since ginger doesn't come in numbers (unless you say "a ginger root", which gives it a countable value). "Put with" does not sound correct, this can be changed to "add" to say "and add a little honey". "And most importantly, get plenty of rest." finishes the sentence correctly. Your English is a little stiff, but otherwise very good!
Was this answer helpful?