Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre How much cost are these trousers? y How much do these trousers cost? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
How much do these trousers cost? is correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When you say "How much cost are these trousers?" it does not sound natural. Saying "How much do these trousers cost?" sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So, "How much cost are these trousers?"is incorrect?
I've heard that "How much extra is a room?" is correct before.(How much+noun~?)
Why is "How much cost are these trousers?" incorrect?
Could you tell me?
- Inglés (US)
it has to do with countable / uncountable nouns.
when you use how much + noun it has to be uncountable... using your example: extra cannot be counted so you may say, "how much extra?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
michmichさん:
thank you very much!:)
JPNNewbieさん:
audyovisualさん:
thank you!:)
- Inglés (US)
"How much cost are these trousers?" is simply unnatural sounding, but if you say it that way, people will still understand you. If you are having a lot of trouble with that sentence, try saying, "What is the cost of these trousers?" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés